Do you need to lodge financial reports with ASIC?

Generally, companies need to lodge financial reports when:

  • there are large sums of money involved
  • the public has invested in the company, or
  • the company exists for charitable purposes only and is not intended to make a profit.

Visit Financial reporting for companies registered with the Australian Charities and Not-for-profit Commission (ACNC) if your company is a charity registered with the ACNC.

What types of organisations need to lodge financial reports?

The Corporations Act 2001 (Section 292) outlines which entities need to lodge financial reports.

In some cases, 'small' companies don't need to lodge. Visit Is your company large or small? for more information.

The following entities need to lodge financial reports:

AFS licensees must also lodge financial statements under section 989B of Corporations Act.

If you're unsure about your financial reporting obligations, you should seek professional advice.

Related links

Search our registers

Use our online services

Find a form

Last updated: 15/10/2014 12:00